Congratulations to the Graduating Student-Athletes from the Class of 2013
The St. Joseph’s College (Brooklyn) Athletics Department would like to congratulate its student-athletes from the Class of 2013 at the 94th Annual Commencement Exercises held last Friday at the New York Marriott at the Brooklyn Bridge.
Derrick Akwei - Men's Soccer & Tennis
Alyson Chiaramonte - Softball & Women's Cross Country
Joe Chiusano - Baseball
Gladyne Confident - Step
Daniel Contant - Baseball, Men's Cross Country & Tennis
JoAnne Crimeni - Women's Basketball
Anthony D'Agosto - Men's Soccer & Tennis
Ismael Dabo - Men's Cross Country & Basketball
Hannah Darnell - Women's Cross Country
Christina DellaRocca - Women's Swimming
Kevin Diaz - Baseball
Janine Doran - Women's Basketball
Danielle Endes - Dance
Lauren Fuchs - Dance
Brianna Gaines - Step
Jessica Gargano - Women's Soccer
Caitlyn Kakavas - Softball, Women's Basketball & Tennis
Thomas Karasinski - Men's Basketball
Millicia Malvasio - Softball & Women's Cross Country
Teresa Mangan - Women's Basketball, Cross Country, Tennis, &
Softball
Danielle Marino - Softball, Women's Basketball & Tennis
Kimberly Matthews - Women's Volleyball
Ashley McQuillan - Women's Basketball
Patricia Nealon - Women's Tennis
Emily Palmieri - Softball
Paul Piccirillo - Baseball
Justina Pierre - Step
Stephanie Quick - Women's Basketball & Tennis
Jan Rogowski - Men's Basketball, Cross Country & Tennis
Jennifer Rosa - Dance
Andrea Sideli - Softball
Melissa Simo - Softball
Laura Sonnylal - Women's Swimming
Melissa Spooner - Women's Swimming
Shemika Thomas - Women's Tennis
Martin Torres - Men's Volleyball
Daniel Zaretsky - Baseball
Masters
Jenna DeFillippo '11 - Women's Swimming
Jaclyn Marinello '11 - Softball
Athletic Department Awards
Highest Team GPA
Fall Term 2012 – Winner: Dance Team (Runner
up: Women's Tennis)
Spring Term 2013 – Winner: Dance Team (Runner
up: Women's Volleyball)
Overall – Winner: Dance Team (Runner up:
Women's Volleyball)
Alumni Athletic Achievement Award
Teresa Mangan
Martin Torres
Academic Excellence Award
Danielle Endes
Jan Rogowski
All-Academic Teams
United States Collegiate Athletic AssociationHaley Betancourt - Women's Swimming |
Association of Division III IndependentsChristina Abbate - Women's Soccer Spring Semester All-Academic Teams to be announced |
Hudson Valley Men's and Women's Athletic ConferencesLauren Conter - Women's Cross Country Spring Semester All-Academic Teams to be
announced |