Forty Bears Land on Skyline Winter/Spring Academic Honor Roll
NEW YORK — Recognizing outstanding achievement in the classroom and on the courts and playing fields, 40 student-athletes from St. Joseph's College (Brooklyn) winter and spring sports were named to the Skyline Academic Honor Roll as announced by Skyline Conference Commissioner Linda Bruno yesterday.
"SJC Brooklyn student-athletes continue to excel in the classroom and we are proud to once again see a long list of Bears on this honor roll," remarked Director of Athletics and Recreation James Lally. "Our professors, staff, and coaches all play a part in the successes of our student-athletes and they should all be commended for the collective high regard placed on academic achievement for our student-athletes, who once again answered the call."
SJC student-athletes from the winter and spring sports averaged over a 3.1 grade point average in the spring semester.
For the 2017-18 academic year, a combined 70 Bears received the academic distinction from the conference. One Bear also received All-Conference honors in their respective sports with rising junior Timothy Driscoll named the Rookie of the Year and a second-team selection in men's volleyball. Across the league, 663 student-athletes from 11 institutions comprised the honor roll.
The winter/spring academic honor roll distinguishes student-athletes in the league with a 3.3 grade point average or better (on a 4.0 scale) while competing in baseball, men's and women's basketball, men's and women's lacrosse, softball, men's and women's swimming and diving, men's tennis, men's and women's outdoor track and field, and men's volleyball.
"The Skyline Conference student-athletes strike a great balance between their academics and athletics, as evidenced by those receiving recognition," said Bruno. "Their student-athlete experience continues to fall directly in line with the NCAA Division III Philosophy Statement."
Skyline Conference Announces 633 Student-Athletes to 2017-18 Winter/Spring Academic Honor Roll
Congratulations to all the honorees from SJC Brooklyn:
Name | Class | Hometown/High School |
|
||
Theresa Armano | Sr. | Middle Village, N.Y./St. Francis Prep |
Paige Csikortos | So. | Rocky Point, N.Y./Rocky Point |
Madison Erhardt | So. | Baltimore, Md./Dulaney |
Gabriella Fielding | So. | Melville, N.Y./Half Hallow Hills |
Megan Finnerty | Sr. | Whitestone, N.Y./Archbishop Molloy |
Maria Gentile | Sr. | Brooklyn, N.Y./Fontbonne Hall |
Victoria Mahoney | Jr. | Allenwood, N.J./Saint John Vianney |
Nicole Quintana | Jr. | Brooklyn, N.Y./St. Edmund Prep |
Jessica Vento | So. | Massapequa, N.Y./Massapequa |
|
||
Michael Gonzalez | So. | Brooklyn, N.Y./Midwood |
Vincent Juliano | So. | Staten Island, N.Y./Tottenville |
Joseph Langan | So. | Brooklyn, N.Y./St. Edmund Prep |
Paul Pellegrino | So. | Brooklyn, N.Y./Midwood |
Matthew Rienzi | Jr. | Maspeth, N.Y./Xavier |
Jonathan Schneider | Jr. | Staten Island, N.Y./Susan E. Wagner |
Adam Schwartz | Jr. | Staten Island, N.Y./Susan E. Wagner |
|
||
Alyssa Alioto | Jr. | Staten Island, N.Y./Moore Catholic |
Cailee Greco | Fr. | Lindenhurst, N.Y./East Islip |
Victoria Porcasi | Jr. | Franklin Square, N.Y./H. Frank Carey |
Lauren Quesada | So. | Westbury, N.Y./St. Francis Prep |
Samantha Wilber | Fr. | Island Heights, N.J./Central Regional |
|
||
Timothy Driscoll | So. | Staten Island, N.Y./St. Peter's |
Stephen Eddy | So. | Glendale, N.Y./Christ the King |
Kavan Meiner | So. | Staten Island, N.Y./Susan Wagner |
Dimitri Sirakis | So. | Hollis, N.Y./St. Francis Prep |
Sean Solomons | Jr. | Staten Island, N.Y./St. Peter's |
Alec Willis | Sr. | Staten Island, N.Y./St. Joseph by the Sea |
|
||
Rebecca Bollmann | So. | Broad Channel, N.Y./Monsignor McClancy |
Kathryn Cosenza | So. | Brooklyn, N.Y./Bishop Kearney |
Shannon Doherty | Jr. | Brooklyn, N.Y./Churchill |
Jessica Gnad | So. | Brooklyn, N.Y./Leon M. Goldstein |
Brianna Minogue | Sr. | Brooklyn, N.Y./Bishop Kearney |
Grace Penaloza | Jr. | Woodbridge, Va./C.D. Hylton |
Valerie Rodriguez | So. | Woodhaven, N.Y./New Utrecht |
|
||
Cesar Oviedo | Sr. | South Ozone Park, N.Y./Christ the King |
Juan Sandoval | So. | Ridgewood, N.Y./Christ the King |
|
||
Shivam Ghai | Jr. | Nairobi, Kenya/International School of Kenya |
|
||
Timothy Driscoll * | So. | Staten Island, N.Y./St. Peter's |
Stephen Eddy | So. | Glendale, N.Y./Christ the King |
Sean Solomons | Jr. | Staten Island, N.Y./St. Peter's |
Dejon St. Rose-Cuffy | Fr. | Brooklyn, N.Y./Bishop Loughlin |
Alec Willis | Sr. | Staten Island, N.Y./St. Joseph by the Sea |
Keyshawn Wright | Sr. | Brooklyn, N.Y./George Westinghouse |
* Rookie of the Year and Second Team All-Conference
|