Forty-Five Student-Athletes Land on Skyline Conference Winter/Spring Academic Honor Roll
NEW YORK — Recognizing outstanding commitment to both their academic and athletic pursuits, 45 St. Joseph's College (Brooklyn) student-athletes were named to the Skyline Academic Honor Roll as announced by the league office recently.
"Congratulations to all the student-athletes who made this season one of our most successful not only on the field and courts but also in the classroom," commented Director of Athletics and Recreation James Lally. "We are proud of the work our student-athletes do to represent SJC Brooklyn as positive role models across campus and in the community, which is what being a Bear is all about."
The academic honor roll distinguishes student-athletes in the league who compiled a 3.3 grade point average or better during the Spring semester while competing in the conference's winter and spring sports.
"The Skyline Conference student-athletes continue to balance academics and athletics at a very high level," said Skyline Conference Commissioner Linda Bruno. "Their experience at our member institutions epitomizes what the NCAA Division III Philosophy Statement is all about."
In total, 634 student-athletes across 11 institutions received the distinction. Baseball led the way again for the Bears with 11 honorees while softball followed with nine. More than half of the Bears honorees (24) repeated the distinction with seniors Adam Schwartz (Baseball), Nicole Quintana (Softball), and Sean Salomons (Men's Basketball/Volleyball) graduating as four-time honorees.
Nine of the Bears also received all-conference honors in their respective sports and one was also selected as Player of the Year — Ashleigh Hartwig (softball, player of the year & first team), Victoria Mahoney (softball, first team), Jessica Mecham (softball, first team), Kelly O'Donnell (woman's basketball, first team), Victoria Porcasi (women's basketball, first team), Alexis Buchanan (softball, second team), Tim Driscoll (men's volleyball, second team), Stephen Eddy (men's volleyball, second team), and Sean Salomons (men's volleyball, second team).
Congratulations to all the honorees from SJC Brooklyn:
Name | Class | Hometown/High School |
|
||
C.J. Bunnicelli | So. | Staten Island, N.Y./Monsignor Farrell |
William DeLuca | Jr. | Valley Stream, N.Y./Vallet Stream Central |
Daniel Egan | Sr. | Valley Stream, N.Y./Vallet Stream Central |
Michael Gonzalez * | Jr. | Brooklyn, N.Y./Midwood H.S. |
Vincent Juliano * | Jr. | Staten Island, N.Y./Tottenville |
Joseph Langan * | Jr. | Brooklyn, N.Y./St. Edmund Prep |
J.J. McLaughlin | Sr. | Elmont, N.Y./Sewanhaka |
Matthew Rienzi * | Sr. | Maspeth, N.Y./Xavier |
Adam Schwartz *** | Sr. | Staten Island, N.Y./Susan E. Wagner |
Andrew Watters * | Jr. | Brooklyn, N.Y./Xaverian |
Chris Zinser | Fr. | Brooklyn, N.Y./St. Edmund Prep |
|
||
Alexis Buchanan 2 # | Fr. | Murrieta, Calif./Murrieta |
Madison Erhardt ** | Jr. | Baltimore, Md./Dulaney |
Gabriella Fielding ** | Jr. | Melville, N.Y./Half Hallow Hills |
Ashleigh Hartwig 1 # | Fr. | Santee, Calif./West Hills |
Victoria Mahoney 1 ** | Sr. | Allenwood, N.J./Saint John Vianney |
Jaden Mecham | Fr. | West Jordan, Utah/Copper Hills |
Jessica Mecham 1 | Fr. | West Jordan, Utah/Copper Hills |
Nicole Quintana *** | Sr. | Brooklyn N.Y./St Edmund Prep |
Jessica Vento * | Jr. | Massapequa, N.Y./Massapequa |
|
||
Alyssa Alioto ** | Sr. | Staten Island, N.Y./Moore Catholic |
Gina Hopkins | Jr. | Astoria, N.Y./Monsignor McClancy |
Kelly O'Donnell 1 | So. | Brooklyn, N.Y./St. Edmund Prep |
Victoria Porcasi 1 ** | Sr. | Franklin Square, N.Y./H. Frank Carey |
Lauren Quesada ** | Jr. | Westbury, N.Y./St. Francis Prep |
Jamie Provino | Fr. | Harrison, N.Y./Harrison |
Caitlyn Staab * | Sr. | Lynbrook, N.Y./Kellenberg Memorial |
Samantha Wilber * | So. | Island Heights, N.J./Central Regional |
|
||
Stephane Etheart | Jr. | Hollis, N.Y./St. Francis Prep |
Zach MacDonnell | So. | Howard Beach, N.Y./Archbishop Molloy |
Matthew McQuillen | Jr. | Staten Island, N.Y./St. Peter's |
Kavan Meiner ** | Jr. | Staten Island, N.Y./Susan E. Wagner |
Dimitri Sirakis * | Jr. | Hollis, N.Y./St. Francis Prep |
|
||
Rebecca Bollman # ** | Jr. | Broad Channel, N.Y./Monsignor McClancy |
Eireann Corbett | Jr. | Woodhaven, N.Y./Monsignor McClancy |
Kathryn Cosenza ** | Jr. | Brooklyn, N.Y./Bishop Kearney |
Shannon Doherty ** | Sr. | Brooklyn, N.Y./Churchill |
|
||
Israel Bautista | Sr. | Forest Hills, N.Y./Forest Hills |
Timothy Boyd | Sr. | Staten Island, N.Y./St. Peter's |
Timothy Driscoll 2 ** | Sr. | Staten Island, N.Y./St. Peter's |
Stephen Eddy 2 * | Jr. | Glendale, N.Y./Christ the King |
Juan Herran Ocampo | Fr. | Armenia, Colombia/Manhattan Comprehensive Day and Night |
Sean Salomons 2 *** | Sr. | Staten Island, N.Y./St. Peter's |
|
||
Israel Bautista | Sr. | Forest Hills, N.Y./Forest Hills |
Sean Devine Dunn | So. | Brooklyn, N.Y./Xavier |
Darrius Thompson | Fr. | Brooklyn, N.Y./High School for Public Service |
1 First Team All-Skyline Conference
2 Second Team All-Skyline Conference
# 2018-19 Skyline Fall Academic Honor Roll recipient
* Two-time Skyline Academic Honor Roll recipient
** Three-time Skyline Academic Honor Roll recipient
*** Four-time Skyline Academic Honor Roll recipient
Skyline Conference Announces 634 Student-Athletes to 2018-19 Winter/Spring Academic Honor Roll