Inaugural Bears Scholar-Athlete Team Honored on Saturday
BROOKLYN, N.Y. — Recognizing outstanding achievement in the classroom as a St. Joseph's College (Brooklyn) student-athlete, Director of Athletics and Recreation James Lally is proud to announce the introduction of the Bears Scholar-Athlete Team.
Eighty student-athletes earned scholar-athlete distinction for 2016, of which 30 were in attendance and recognized at halftime of the basketball season finale doubleheader on Saturday.
"We are very excited to have so many names on our inaugural Scholar-Athlete Team," commented Lally. "St. Joseph's College (Brooklyn) is very proud of the hard work that our student-athletes put towards their academic pursuits, and are honored to recognize this team. Academic success and personal development will always be our top goals, and to see such a great number of student-athletes reaching this milestone is remarkable."
In order to receive the distinction, student-athletes must achieve a 3.5 or higher grade point average in either semester for the calendar year.
Of those honored, 26 surpassed the 3.5 mark in both spring and fall semesters. Additionally, Bears student-athletes have collectively earned 20 perfect semesters with three earning a perfect 4.0 for the full year—Rebeca Ramirez (women's cross country and soccer), Sean Salomons (men's basketball), and Matthew Smith (men's tennis and swimming).
The athletic department would like to congratulate the following student-athletes named to the inaugural Bears Scholar-Athlete Team:
Name | Sport | Year | Hometown/High School |
---|---|---|---|
Theresa Armano | Softball | Jr. | Middle Village, N.Y./St. Francis Prep |
Victoria Benalcazar | Women's Swimming | Sr. | Astoria, N.Y./St. John's Prep |
Rebecca Bollmann | Women's Soccer, Swimming | Fr. | Broad Channel, N.Y./Monsignor McClancy |
Mitch Brigando | Baseball | Sr. | Brooklyn, N.Y./St. Edmund Prep |
Oleksiy Bryndzey | Men's Soccer | Jr. | Brooklyn, N.Y./St. George Academy |
Samantha Cacace | Women's Volleyball | Sr. | Brooklyn, N.Y./St. Edmund Prep |
Kevin Caicedo | Men's Tennis | Jr. | Jackson Heights, NY/Monsignor McClancy |
Anthony Camerada | Baseball | So. | Staten Island, N.Y./New Dorp |
Michael Camerada | Baseball | Sr. | Staten Island, N.Y./Monsignor Farrell |
Brittany Cervino | Women's Basketball | Grad | College Point, NY/St. Agnes |
Pamela Chernyakhovsky | Women's Soccer | Grad | Brooklyn, N.Y./Leon M. Goldstein |
John Condon | Baseball | So. | Oceanside, N.Y./Oceanside |
Kathryn Cosenza | Women's Swimming | Fr. | Brooklyn, N.Y./Bishop Kearney |
Paige Csikortos | Softball, Women's Volleyball | Fr. | Rocky Point, N.Y./Rocky Point |
Anthony DeFillipo | Baseball | Sr. | Brooklyn, N.Y./Xaverian |
Rosario Dilorenzo | Baseball | Grad | Howard Beach, N.Y./Archbishop Molloy |
Julia Dineen | Women's Swimming | Sr. | Brooklyn, NY/St. Saviour |
Richard DiPuma | Men's Basketball | Sr. | Seaford, N.Y./Seaford |
Timothy Driscoll | Men's Basketball | Fr. | Staten Island, N.Y./St. Peter's |
Erica Eddy | Women's Basketball, Softball | Grad | Glendale, N.Y./Christ the King |
Mary Edward | Women's Tennis | Sr. | Glendale, N.Y./Archbishop Molloy |
Christine Emigholz | Women's Soccer | Jr. | East Elmhurst, N.Y./St. John's Prep |
Kristin Ferrigno | Softball, Women's Basketball, Soccer | Sr. | Brooklyn, N.Y./Bishop Kearney |
Megan Finnerty | Softball | Jr. | Whitestone, N.Y./Archbishop Molloy |
Lauren GaNun | Women's Volleyball | Grad | Breezy Point, N.Y./Fontbonne Hall |
Kelvin Garcia | Men's Soccer | Fr. | Queens, N.Y./Cathedral Prep |
Maria Gentile | Softball | Jr. | Brooklyn, N.Y./Fontbonne Hall |
Mateusz Georges | Men's Soccer | Fr. | Brooklyn, N.Y./New Utrecht |
Jessica Gnad | Women's Swimming | Fr. | Brooklyn, N.Y./Leon M. Goldstein |
Beka Goduadze | Men's Soccer | Sr. | Tbilisi, Georgia/Lyceum "NK" |
Daniel Gonclaves | Men's Soccer | Fr. | Astoria, N.Y./Cathedral Prep |
Joselyn Guaman | Women's Soccer | Jr. | Brooklyn, N.Y./Brooklyn International |
Ronojoy Hem | Men's Soccer | So. | Long Beach, N.Y./Notre Dame College |
Gina Hopkins | Women's Basketball | Fr. | Astoria, N.Y./Monsignor McClancy |
Adnan Hoq | Men's Soccer | So. | Jamaica, N.Y./St. Joseph Higher Secondary |
Nilevi Irizarry | Women's Soccer | So. | Brooklyn, N.Y./- |
Vincent Juliano | Baseball | Fr. | Staten Island, N.Y./Tottenville |
John Kingman | Men's Swimming | Sr. | Wilton, Conn./Wilton |
Merima Kokale | Women's Soccer | So. | Staten Island, N.Y./New Utrecht |
Kevin Linitz | Baseball | Fr. | Flushing, N.Y./Archbishop Molloy |
Nicholas LoPrinzi | Baseball | Sr. | Howard Beach, NY/St. Francis Prep |
Victoria Mahoney | Softball, Women's Cross Country | So. | Allenwood, N.J./Saint John Vianney |
Pandeli Mano | Men's Soccer | Jr. | Bayside, N.Y./Bayside High School |
Destiny Marino | Women's Basketball, Softball | Jr. | Howard Beach, N.Y./Christ the King |
Syed Maudud-e-Rabbi | Men's Soccer | So. | Dhaka, Bangladesh/St. Joseph Higher Secondary |
Michael Megafu | Men's Basketball | Grad | Jamaica, N.Y./Nazareth Regional |
Kavan Meiner | Men's Basketball | Fr. | Staten Island, N.Y./Susan Wagner |
Rodolph Mesadieu | Men's Basketball | Grad | South Ozone Park, N.Y./Archbishop Molloy |
Brianna Minogue | Women's Swimming, Volleyball | Jr. | Brooklyn, N.Y./Bishop Kearney |
Marek Mlynarski | Men's Swimming | Sr. | Brooklyn, N.Y./St. John's Prep |
James Moran | Baseball | Jr. | Brooklyn, N.Y./Xavier |
Crystal Morgan | Women's Volleyball | Jr. | Brooklyn, N.Y./Bishop Loughlin |
Michael Murray | Men's Basketball | Grad | Glendale, N.Y./St. Francis Prep |
Jillian O'Hara | Women's Swimming | Grad | Brooklyn, NY/Bishop Kearney |
Kellie O'Neill | Women's Basketball | So. | Brooklyn, N.Y./St. Edmund Prep |
Matthew O'Neill | Men's Basketball | Sr. | Brooklyn, N.Y./St. Edmund Prep |
Michael Ortiz | Men's Soccer | Jr. | Bushwick, N.Y./Christ the King |
Thomas Pallatto | Baseball | Jr. | Oceanside, N.Y./Oceanside |
Nolan Parr | Men's Basketball, Soccer, Tennis, Volleyball | Sr. | Red Hook, NY/Red Hook Central |
Connor Pasetti | Baseball | Sr. | Oceanside, N.Y./Oceanside |
Paul Pellegrino | Baseball | Fr. | Brooklyn, N.Y./Midwood H.S. |
Victoria Porcasi | Women's Basketball | So. | Franklin Square, N.Y./H. Frank Carey |
Rebeca Ramirez | Women's Cross Country, Soccer | Jr. | Woodhaven, N.Y./St. Francis Prep |
Francis Rapp | Baseball | Sr. | Baldwin, N.Y./Oceanside |
Luke Rehn | Baseball | So. | Sunman, Ind./Milan |
Valerie Rodriguez | Women's Swimming | Fr. | Woodhaven, N.Y./New Utrecht |
Samantha Rossi | Softball, Women's Volleyball, Soccer | Sr. | Bayside, N.Y./Mary Louis Academy |
Thomas Rushin | Men's Cross Country | Sr. | Ocoee, Fla./Ocoee |
Sean Salamons | Men's Basketball | So. | Staten Island, N.Y./St. Peter's |
Leticia Salazar | Women's Swimming | Grad | Ridgewood, NY/Grover Cleveland |
Brandon Salem | Baseball | Sr. | Franklin Square, N.Y./Valley Stream North |
Adam Schwartz | Baseball | So. | Staten Island, N.Y./Susan E. Wagner |
Samantha Simon | Softball, Women's Basketball | Sr. | Brooklyn, N.Y./Bishop Kearney |
Matthew Smith | Men's Tennis | Jr. | Brooklyn, N.Y./Monsignor McClancy |
Caitlyn Staab | Women's Basketball, Volleyball | So. | Lynnbrook, N.Y./Kellenberg Memorial |
Denise Trerotola | Women's Tennis, Cross Country | So. | Brooklyn, N.Y./St. Saviour |
Vaso Vukosavovic | Men's Tennis, Soccer | So. | Clifton, N.J./St. Andrews School |
Katie Wenzler | Women's Cross Country, Tennis | Jr. | Maspeth, N.Y./Archbishop Molloy |
Kevin White | Baseball | Sr. | Franklin Square, N.Y./Valley Stream North |
Alec Willis | Men's Basketball | Jr. | Staten Island, N.Y./St. Joseph by the Sea |