SJC Brooklyn Places 30 Student-Athletes on Skyline Conference Fall Academic Honor Roll
NEW YORK — Recognizing outstanding achievement in the classroom and the playing field, 30 student-athletes from St. Joseph's College (Brooklyn) were named to the Skyline Academic Honor Roll as announced by the league office on Thursday.
"On behalf of the administration and coaches, congratulations to all of the student-athletes who earned a spot on this team," commented Director of Athletics and Recreation James Lally. "Thank you for continuing to represent St. Joseph's College in such a positive manner on the fields and courts, and most importantly in the classroom."
The academic honor roll distinguishes student-athletes in the league who compiled a 3.3 grade point average or better during the fall semester while competing in the conference's seven fall sports—men's and women's soccer, men's and women's cross country, men's golf, women's tennis, and women's volleyball.
"The Skyline Conference student-athletes demonstrate strong dedication to their studies and their sports," said Skyline Conference Commissioner Linda Bruno. "I am happy to recognize these bright young men and women, whose academic performance sets a great example and is in line with the NCAA Division III Philosophy Statement.
In total, 463 student-athletes across 11 institutions received the distinction. Women's Soccer led the way again for the Bears with 12 honorees while men's soccer followed with 8. More than half of the Bears honorees (18) were repeat honorees with senior Denise Trerotola receiving the distinction four times.
Six of the Bears also received all-conference honors in their respective sports — Kenneth Garcia (men's soccer, first team), Mateusz Georges (men's soccer, second team), Anisah Molic (women's soccer, second team), Deserae Sequeira (women's soccer, first team), and Denise Trerotola (women's tennis, second team), Rachel Rocha (women's soccer, second team).
Congratulations to all the honorees from SJC Brooklyn:
Name | Class | Hometown/High School |
|
||
Justin Russell * | Sr. | Saline, Mich./Saline |
Juan Sandoval | So. | Ridgewood, N.Y./Christ the King |
|
||
Alexis Buchanan | Fr. | Murrieta, Calif./Murrieta |
Dara Derosiers | Fr. | Bronx, N.Y. |
Shannon Doherty ** | Sr. | Brooklyn, N.Y./Churchill |
|
||
Joshua De La Cruz | So. | Howard Beach, N.Y./Bayside |
Kelvin Garcia * | Jr. | Queens, N.Y./Cathedral Prep |
Kenneth Garcia 1 | So. | Elmhurst, N.Y./Bayside |
Brandon Georges * | So. | Brooklyn, N.Y./New Utrecht |
Mateusz Georges ** 2 | Jr. | Brooklyn, N.Y./New Utrecht |
Santiago Marin Araque * | So. | Jackson Heights, N.Y./Manhattan Comprehensive Night and Day |
Matthias Spiegel ** | Sr. | Wedel, Germany/Clovis |
Eric Santiago Torres | Fr. | Woodside, N.Y./Forest Hills |
|
||
Hailey Angevine | Fr. | Great Neck, N.Y./Great Neck North |
Rebecca Bollmann ** | Jr. | Broad Channel, N.Y./Monsignor McClancy |
Christina Caruso * | Sr. | Astoria, N.Y./St. John's Prep |
Rebecca De Rosa * | So. | Ronkonkoma, N.Y./Connetquot |
Mackenzie Fitzpatrick | Fr. | Warrenton, Va./Kettle Run |
Merima Kokale ** | Sr. | Staten Island, N.Y./New Utrecht |
Julia Lavelle | Fr. | Bayside, N.Y./Mary Louis Academy |
Lisa LoSchiavo * | So. | Malverne, N.Y./Valley Stream North |
Anisah Molic * 2 | So. | Staten Island, N.Y./Susan Wagner |
Lauren Quesada * | Jr. | Westbury, N.Y./St. Francis Prep |
Rachel Rocha * 2 | So. | Linden, N.J./Linden |
Deserae Sequeira * 1 | So. | Clark, N.J./Arthur L. Johnson |
|
||
Ashleigh Hartwig | Fr. | Santee, Calif./West Hills |
Denise Trerotola *** 1 | Sr. | Brooklyn, N.Y./St. Saviour |
|
||
Kayla Ostermann | Fr. | Glendale, N.Y./Queens Metropolitan |
Valentina Urgo * | Jr. | Astoria, N.Y./St. John's Prep |
Nicole Wengert | Fr. | Glendale, N.Y./Christ the King |
1 First Team All-Skyline Conference |
463 Student-Athletes Garner Fall 2018 Skyline Conference Academic Honor Roll Accolades