Thirty-Seven Land on Spring 2021 Skyline Academic Honor Roll
NEW YORK — Thirty-seven St. Joseph's College (Brooklyn) student-athletes were recognized on the Skyline Conference Academic Honor Roll for the 2021 Spring sports season as announced by Commissioner Linda Bruno on Monday.
"The balance our student-athletes continue to exhibit in the classroom and in competition, in a year unlike any other, speaks volumes to their character," said Bruno. "Their exploits reflect the Division III philosophy statement, and these young men and women exemplify what a student-athlete experience should be."
In total, 629 student-athletes across the Conference received the distinction, maintaining a 3.3 grade point average or better while competing in baseball, golf, men's and women's lacrosse, softball, men's and women's tennis, men's and women's outdoor track and field, and men's volleyball.
Of the 37 Bears to receive the honor, 21 were repeat honorees with graduate student Matthew Rienzi receiving his fourth distinction. Baseball led the spring teams with 16 honorees. Nearly three-quarters of the Softball team earned a spot and followed with 14.
Congratulations to all the student-athletes for getting it done in the classroom and on the field and courts!
Baseball (16) | ||
Thomas Airey | Jr. | Baldwin, N.Y. / Baldwin |
C.J. Bunnicelli ** | Sr. | Staten Island, N.Y. / Monsignor Farrell |
Lucas Collet * | So. | Toulouse, France / Lyc'ee Bellevue |
William DeLuca * | Sr. | Valley Stream N.Y. / Valley Stream Central |
Alex Goldberg | Fr. | Centereach, N.Y. / Centereach |
Nicholas Hernandez | Sr. | Parkland, Fla. / St. John Paul II Academy |
Chris Leary * | So. | Floral Park, N.Y. / Floral Park Memorial |
Louis Lombardi * | Jr. | Brooklyn, N.Y. / St. Edmund Prep |
Jake McDonald | Fr. | Lynbrook, N.Y. / Lynbrook |
Matt McHugh * | So. | East Islip, N.Y. / East Islip |
Andrew Monda | Fr. | Centereach, N.Y. / Newfield |
TJ Mousette | Fr. | Centereach, N.Y. / Newfield |
Matthew Rienzi *** | Gr. | Maspeth, N.Y. / Xavier |
Kevin Reyes * | Sr. | Bronx, N.Y. / AECI |
Michael Santoriello | Fr. | Staten Island, N.Y. / St. Joseph by the Sea |
Nick Tapio | Fr. | Sacramento, Calif. / Christian Brothers |
Softball (14) | ||
Sierra Bedrin * 2 | So. | Rocklin, Calif. / Whitney |
Alexis Buchanan ** 1 | Jr. | Murrieta, Calif. / Murrieta |
Emily Burroughs * | So. | Escondido, Calif. / San Pasqual |
Ashleigh Hartwig ** 1 | Jr. | Santee, Calif. / West Hills |
Arianna Heinsch | Fr. | Brooklyn, N.Y. / Fontbonne Hall Academy |
Allison Kaspar | Jr. | Miller Place, N.Y. / Rocky Point |
Brianna Kilimet | Fr. | Valley Stream, N.Y. / Sacred Heart Academy |
Emily Martinez | Fr. | Brooklyn, N.Y. / James Madison |
Maeve McKeon * | So. | Point Pleasant, N.J. / Point Pleasant |
Jessica Mecham ** | Jr. | West Jordan, Utah / Copper Hills |
Kristen Oddo * | So. | Brooklyn, N.Y. / James Madison |
Vanessa Quigley | Sr. | Staten Island, N.Y. / New Dorp |
Gabriella Salvador | Jr. | Staten Island, N.Y. / New Dorp |
Nicole Trani * 2 | So. | Staten Island, N.Y. / Moore Catholic |
Men's Volleyball (3) | ||
Juan Herran Ocampo ** | Jr. | Armenia, Colombia / Manhattan Comprehensive Night and Day |
Jonathan Oca * | Jr. | Brooklyn, N.Y. / Christ the King |
Lordnel Saint-Jean * | So. | Brooklyn, N.Y. / St. Edmund Prep |
Women's Tennis (3) | ||
Katie Estes * | Sr. | Richmond, Vt. / Mt. Mansfield Union |
Ashleigh Hartwig ** | Jr. | Santee, Calif. / West Hills |
Paula Maseyev | Jr. | |
Men's Tennis (2) | ||
Anthony Caccamo Jr. * | Jr. | Brooklyn, N.Y. / St. Edmund Prep |
George Garyfallos | Jr. | Brooklyn, N.Y. / Xaverian |
1 First Team All-Skyline Conference
2 Second Team All-Skyline Conference
* Two-time Skyline Academic Honor Roll recipient
** Three-time Skyline Academic Honor Roll recipient
*** Four-time Skyline Academic Honor Roll recipient
Spring 2021 Academic Honor Roll Sees 629 Student-Athletes Recognized